Christina Hendricks Biography and Photos

Christina Hendricks Biography and Photos
Christina Hendricks Profile:
Name:  Christina Hendricks
Birth Name: Christina Rene Hendricks
Born : 3 May 1975
Nationality:  United States
Height: 5' 8"
Occupation Actress
Christina Rene Hendricks (born May 3, 1975) is an American actress known for her role as Joan Holloway in the AMC cable television series Mad Men, and as Saffron in Fox's short-lived series Firefly. Hendricks was named "the sexiest woman in the world" in 2010 in a poll of female readers taken by Esquire magazine.


Actress Christina Hendricks sexy in dress fashion
Actress Christina Hendricks sexy in dress fashion

Career
Hendricks has made a number of guest television appearances, starting as a regular in the series Beggars and Choosers. Since then, she has starred in the series The Big Time and The Court, opposite Sally Field and Craig Bierko, as well as the legal drama Kevin Hill. She has also had recurring roles in ER and Firefly and guest-starred in episodes of Angel, Miss Match, Tru Calling, Presidio Med, Without a Trace, and Las Vegas. Hendricks starred opposite Kip Pardue in South of Pico. La Cucina, an award-winning indie film, premiered on Showtime in December 2009 and stars Hendricks as a sexy writer opposite Joaquim de Almeida. She has appeared in four episodes of the NBC TV show Life in the recurring role of Olivia, detective Charlie Crews' soon-to-be stepmother and Ted Earley's love interest. She also starred in music videos for "The Ghost Inside" by Broken Bells, and Everclear's "One Hit Wonder".

Her best-known role is that of Joan Holloway on the award-winning AMC series Mad Men. Hendricks' character is the office manager of advertising agency Sterling Cooper Draper Pryce (SCDP), providing mentoring to a group of women who must deal with the come-ons and callousness of professional advertising executives.

Actress Christina Hendricks
Actress Christina Hendricks
She is set to appear in a new action-thriller directed by Nicolas Winding Refn called Drive alongside Carey Mulligan and Ryan Gosling.

Cultural influence
Hendricks, who in July 2010 was a U.S. size 14, has received considerable positive attention due to her voluptuous figure. She has been credited as a role model for full-figured women and was nicknamed the "sexiest woman in the world" in 2010 in a poll of female readers taken by Esquire magazine.

British Equalities Minister Lynne Featherstone praised Hendricks' hourglass figure as an ideal shape for women, saying "Christina Hendricks is absolutely fabulous... We need more of these role models. There is such a sensation when there is a curvy role model. It shouldn't be so unusual." Hendricks commented in September 2010 that the media is too focused on women's bodies and not their actual talents, "I was working my butt off on the show [Mad Men] and then all anyone was talking about was my body." A study by the British Association of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons attributed a 10% rise in 2010 of the number of British women receiving breast augmentation surgery in part to Hendricks' influence.

Los Angeles Times television critic Mary McNamara says her portrayal of Joan Holloway has revolutionized perceptions of beauty on television. She has been called the "new modern ideal of Hollywood glamour—full figured, voluptuous; a throwback to the days of Marilyn Monroe, Jane Russell and Veronica Lake."British designer Vivienne Westwood selected her to represent its "Get A Life" Palladium jewelry collection in March 2011. Westwood described Hendricks as "the embodiment of beauty."

Personal life
Hendricks at the premiere of Serenity, September 22, 2005
Hendricks is a natural blonde and began coloring her hair red at the age of ten. She began acting in children's musical theater productions in Twin Falls, Idaho. On October 11, 2009, Hendricks married actor Geoffrey Arend.

Christina Hendricks sexy in black dress
Christina Hendricks Biography and Photos

 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

Christina Hendricks sexy in blue dress fashion
 Christina Hendricks sexy in blue dress fashion
 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

Christina Hendricks sexy in yellow dress fashion
Christina Hendricks sexy in yellow dress fashion
 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

Christina Hendricks have a beautiful face
Christina Hendricks have a beautiful face
Christina Hendricks sexy in lingerie
Christina Hendricks sexy in lingerie
 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

 Christina Hendricks wallpaper

Christina Hendricks's Video:

 

Share this idol :
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
 
Copyright © 2011. Girls Idols Wallpapers and Biography - All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy
Contact: girlsidols@gmail.com